Conference Program

Monday - April 20, 2020 (WORKSHOPS/TUTORIALS DAY 1)
Full Day The Eighth International Workshop on Load Testing and Benchmarking of Software Systems(LTB 2020)
Morning Tutorial - Benchmark Big Data Analytics Systems
Afternoon Tutorial - Performance Engineering for Microservices and Serverless Applications: the RADON approach
Afternoon 5th International Workshop on Energy-aware Simulation (ENERGY-SIM’20)
18:00-19:30 DevOps Working Group Meeting
Tuesday - April 21, 2020 (WORKSHOPS/TUTORIALS DAY 2)
Full Day Workshop on Mobile Computing
Morning WOSP-C 2020: Workshop on Challenges and Opportunities in Large Scale Performance
Afternoon 3rd Workshop on Hot Topics in Cloud Computing Performance (HotCloudPerf)
18:00-19:30 ICPE Steering Committee Meeting
Wednesday - April 22, 2020 (CONFERENCE DAY 1)
TBA Registration
8:30-9:00 Welcome by General Chairs and Program Chairs
9:00-9:30 Speedup Talks
9:30-10:30 KEYNOTE: Ahmed E. Hassan
10:30-11:00 COFFEE BREAK
11:00-12:30 SESSION 1: Performance Portability
12:30-13:50 LUNCH
13:50-15:05 SESSION 2: Performance Learning
15:05-15:35 COFFEE BREAK
15:35-16:25 SESSION 3 (Part 1): Performance as Throughput
16:25-16:50 COFFEE BREAK
16:50-17:45 SESSION 3 (Part 2): Performance Concerns
18:00-20:00 ICPE Welcome Reception

Poster Presentations and Demos
Sutton Place Hotel -
10235 101 Street NW
Thursday - April 23, 2020 (CONFERENCE DAY 2)
TBA Registration
9:00-9:30 Speedup Talks
9:30-10:30 KEYNOTE: Sebastian Fischmeister
Mining Traces of Embedded Software Systems For Insights
10:30-11:00 COFFEE BREAK
11:00-12:30 SESSION 4: Serverless Apps
12:30-13:50 LUNCH
13:50-15:05 SESSION 5: Performance Issues
15:05-15:35 COFFEE BREAK
15:35-16:30 SESSION 6 (Part 1): Performance Costs
16:30-16:50 COFFEE BREAK
16:50-17:45 SESSION 6 (Part 2): Emerging Problems
17:45-18:05 SPEC Kaivalya Dixit Distinguished Dissertation Award
18:45-19:45 Cocktails Fairmont Hotel MacDonald -
10065 100 Street NW
19:45-22:00 ICPE and SPEC Banquet

(Dress code: business casual)
Fairmont Hotel MacDonald -
10065 100 Street NW
Friday - April 24, 2020 (CONFERENCE DAY 3)
TBA Registration
9:00-9:30 Speedup Talks
9:30-10:30 KEYNOTE: Gail Murphy
Developing Effective Software Productively
10:30-11:00 COFFEE BREAK
11:00-12:30 SESSION 7: Performance Techniques
12:30-14:00 LUNCH
14:00-14:30 Introduction to SPEC Research Group

Program Details

Wednesday - April 22, 2020 (CONFERENCE DAY 1)

SESSION 1: Performance Portability (11:00 - 12:30)

Session Chair TBA

Out of Band Performance Monitoring of Server Workloads
Scott Faasse (Hewlett Packard Enterprise);James Bucek (Hewlett Packard Enterprise);David Schmidt (Hewlett Packard Enterprise)

Transferring Pareto Frontiers Across Heterogeneous Hardware Environments
Pavel Valov (University of Waterloo); Jianmei Guo (Alibaba Group); Krzysztof Czarnecki (University of Waterloo)

Modeling of Request Cloning in Cloud Server Systems using Processor Sharing
Tommi Nylander (Lund University); Johan Ruuskanen (Lund University); Karl-Erik Arzen (Lund University); Martina Maggio (Lund University)

Taming Energy Consumption Variations in Systems Benchmarking
Zakaria Ournani (Orange LABS / INRIA); Mohammed Chakib Belgaid (Univ. Lille / Inria); Romain Rouvoy (Univ. Lille / Inria / IUF); Pierre Rust (Orange LABS); Joel Penhoat (Orange LABS); Lionel Seinturier (INRIA)

SESSION 2: Performance Learning (14:00 - 15:15)

Session Chair TBA

An Automated Forecasting Framework based on Method Recommendation for Seasonal Time Series
André Bauer (University of Würzburg); Marwin Züfle (University of Würzburg); Johannes Grohmann (University of Würzburg); Norbert Schmitt (University of Würzburg); Nikolas Herbst (University of Würzburg); Samuel Kounev (University of Würzburg)

Learning Queuing Networks by Recurrent Neural Networks
Giulio Garbi (IMT School For Advanced Studies Lucca); Emilio Incerto (IMT School For Advanced Studies Lucca); Mirco Tribastone (IMT School For Advanced Studies Lucca)

The Use of Change Point Detection to Identify Software Performance Regressions in a Continuous Integration System
David Daly (MongoDB Inc);William Brown (Columbia University);Henrik Ingo (MongoDB Inc);Jim O’Leary (MongoDB Inc);David Bradford (MongoDB Inc)

SESSION 3 (Part 1): Performance as Throughput (15:45 - 16:35)

Session Chair TBA

Throughput Prediction of Asynchronous SGD in TensorFlow
Zhuojin Li (University of Southern California); Wumo Yan (University of Southern California); Marco Paolieri (University of Southern California); Leana Golubchik (University of Southern California)

Modeling Analytics for Computational Storage
Veronica Lagrange (Samsung Semiconductor, Inc.);Harry Li (Samsung Semiconductor, Inc.); Anahita Shayesteh (Samsung Semiconductor, Inc.)

SESSION 3 (Part 2): Performance Concerns (16:50 - 17:55)

Session Chair TBA

Duet Benchmarking: Improving Measurement Accuracy in the Cloud
Lubomír Bulej (Charles University); François Farquet (Oracle Labs); Vojtěch Horký (Charles University); Aleksandar Prokopec (Oracle Labs); Petr Tuma (Charles University)

A Fully Structure-driven Performance Analysis of Sparse Matrix-vector Multiplication
Prabhjot Sandhu (McGill University); Clark Verbrugge (McGill University); Laurie Hendren (McGill University)

Can a Chatbot Support Software Engineers with Load Testing? Approach and Experiences
Dušan Okanović (Novatec Consulting GmbH);Samuel Beck (University of Stuttgart); Lasse Merz (University of Stuttgart);Christoph Zorn (University of Stuttgart);Leonel Merino (University of Stuttgart);André van Hoorn (University of Stuttgart); Fabian Beck (University of Duisburg-Essen)

Thursday - April 23, 2020 (CONFERENCE DAY 2)

SESSION 4: Serverless Apps (11:00 - 12:30)

Session Chair TBA

Had You Looked Where I’m Looking? Cross-user Similarities in Viewing Behavior for 360-degree Video and Caching Implications
Niklas Carlsson (Linkoping University); Derek Eager (University of Saskatchewan)

Microservices: A Performance Tester’s Dream or Nightmare?
Simon Eismann (Universität Würzburg); Cor-Paul Bezemer (University of Alberta); Weiyi Shang (Concordia University); André van Hoorn (University of Stuttgart); Dušan Okanović (University of Stuttgart)

A Framework for Optimizing Resource Usage of Service-Based Applications Through Multi-Version Containers
Sara Gholami (University of Alberta); Alireza Goli (University of Alberta); Cor-Paul Bezemer (University of Alberta); Hamzeh Khazaei (University of York)

Detecting Latency Degradation Patterns in Service-based Systems
Vittorio Cortellessa (Universita’ dell’Aquila); Luca Traini (Universita’ dell’Aquila)

SESSION 5: Performance Issues (14:00 - 15:15)

Session Chair TBA

Software Performance Antipatterns in Cyber-Physical Systems
Connie Smith (PES)

How Are Performance Issues Caused and Resolved?—An Empirical Study from a Design Perspective
Yutong Zhao (Stevens Institute of Technology); Lu Xiao (Stevens Institute of Technology); Xiao Wang (Stevens Institute of Technology); Lei Sun (Stevens Institute of Technology); Bihuan Chen (Fudan University); Yang Liu (Nanyang Technological University); Andre Bondi (Stevens Institute of Technology)

Optimizing Interrupt Handling Performance for Memory Errors in Large Scale Data Centers
Harish Dattatraya Dixit (Facebook Inc.);Fred Lin (Facebook Inc.); Bill Holland (Facebook Inc.);Matt Beadon (Facebook Inc.);Zhengyu Yang (Facebook Inc.);Sriram Sankar (Facebook Inc.)

SESSION 6 (Part 1): Performance Costs (15:45 - 16:35)

Session Chair TBA

DLBricks: Composable Benchmark Generation to Reduce Deep Learning Benchmarking Effort on CPUs
Cheng Li (University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign); Abdul Dakkak (University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign); Jinjun Xiong (IBM); Wen-Mei Hwu (University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign)

The Performance Cost of Software-based Security Mitigations
Lucy Bowen (California Polytechnic State University, San Luis Obispo); Christopher Lupo (California Polytechnic State University, San Luis Obispo)

Workload Diffusion Modeling for Distributed Applications in Fog/Edge Computing Environments
Thang Le Duc (Umeå University); Mark Leznik (Ulm University); Jörg Domaschka (Ulm University); Per-Olov Östberg (Umeå University)

SESSION 6 (Part 2): Emerging Problems (16:50 - 17:45)

Session Chair TBA

MoVIE: A Measurement Tool for Mobile Video Streaming on Smartphones
Sina Keshvadi (University of Calgary);Carey Williamson (University of Calgary)

Aggregate Architecture Simulation in Event-Sourcing Applications using Layered Queuing Networks
Gururaj Maddodi (Utrecht University);Slinger Jansen (Utrecht University); Michiel Overeem (AFAS Software)

A Contention Aware Web of Things (WoT) Benchmarking Testbed
Raoufehsadat Hashemian Harandi (University of Calgary); Diwakar Krishnamurthy (University of Calgary); Niklas Carlsson (Linkoping University); Martin Arlitt (University of Calgary)

Friday - April 24, 2020 (CONFERENCE DAY 3)

SESSION 7: Performance Techniques (11:00 - 12:30)

Session Chair TBA

GAPP: A Fast Profiler for Detecting Serialization Bottlenecks in Parallel Linux Applications
Reena Nair (Imperial College London); Tony Field (Imperial College London)

Predicting the Costs of Serverless Workflows
Simon Eismann (Universität Würzburg); Johannes Grohmann (Universität Würzburg); Erwin van Eyk (Delft University of Technology); Nikolas Herbst (Universität Würzburg); Samuel Kounev (Universität Würzburg)

Sampling Effect on Performance Prediction of Configurable Systems: A Case Study
Juliana Alves Pereira (University of Rennes, Inria, CNRS, IRISA); Mathieu Acher (University of Rennes, Inria, CNRS, IRISA); Hugo Martin (University of Rennes, Inria, CNRS, IRISA); Jean-Marc Jézéquel (University of Rennes, Inria, CNRS, IRISA)

A Sampling-Based Tool for Scaling Graph Datasets
Ahmed Musaafir (Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam); Alexandru Uta (Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam); Henk Dreuning (University of Amsterdam); Ana-Lucia Varbanescu (University of Amsterdam)